Full Programme

Performances |  Showcases & Artists’ Talk

Thursday 1 August

ICCR Kolkata Sculpture Court – 6-8PM

Performance – Opening Ceremony

Asomates Dynameis Dance Company | Duet (an extract from ‘Oros/Mountain’)  | Cyprus
Gabrielle Revlock | Love is Like a Butterfly | USA
Vanessa Maria Mirza | Stronger | India
Martin Piliponsky Braier | Sutil | Argentina
Tjimur Dance Theatre | Varhung~Heart to Heart | Taiwan

Saturday 3 August

Alka Jalan Foundation – 11AM-1PM

Showcases & Artists’ Talk

Sawsan Faheli | Special Presentation | Syria
Papia Chakraborty | Give Weight to Me  | India

Buoyant Performing Arts | I Have Not Seen Anything In This World | India
Syimah Sabtu | Haser | Singapore
Subhajit Khush Das | Du Haater | India

International Management Institute (IMI) – 6-8:30PM

Performance & Jam Session

Stefano Fardelli | Svarupa Vyakta  | Italy
Martin Piliponsky Braier | Fron Togetherness | Argentina
Gabrielle Revlock | Love is Like a Butterfly | USA
Parth Bhardwaj | Urban Chaos | India
Asomates Dynameis Dance Company | Solo-Duet (an extract from ‘Oros/Mountain’)  | Cyprus

A live music and dance improvisation session open to all after the performances.

 

Sunday 4 August

Kolkata Centre for Creativity – 5-8:30PM

Performances & Showcase

Pintu Das | Cha Walla  | India
Stefano Fardelli | Svarupa Vyakta  | Italy
Tjimur Dance Theatre | Varhung~Heart to Heart | Taiwan
Vanessa Maria Mirza | Somebody | India
Van Huynh Company | Crossing | UK
Asomates Dynameis Dance Company | Oros/Mountain  | Cyprus
Pietro Marullo/Insiemi Irreali | WRECK-List of extinct species | Belgium/Italy

Monday 5 August

American Centre – 2:30-4:30PM

Showcases & Artists’ Talk

Casey Avaunt | Outline  | USA
Diya Naidu | Hands and Face Project  | India
Parth Bhardwaj | Urban Chaos | India
Purnendra Meshram | 2 Men | India

Quest Mall – 6-7:30PM

Performances

Vanessa Maria Mirza | Stronger | India
Massala Dance Company | Les Elements | France
Martin Piliponsky Braier | From Togetherness | Argentina
Van Huynh Company | Crossing | UK

Download the Festival Programme here

Film Screening | Workshops

29-31 July

10-11:45AM Sparsh Studio for Performing Arts Martin Piliponsky Braier | Argentina

Thursday 1 August

2-5PM Alka Jalan Foundation Hela Fattoumi | France

Friday 2 August

11AM-1PM Alka Jalan Foundation | Laura Kenyon  | UK
2-5PM Alka Jalan Foundation Hela Fattoumi | France

Alliance française du Bengale – 6-8PM

Film Screening & Artists’ Talk

Sur Ma Peau | Compagnie Humaine | France
Intrisic Moral Evil | Harm Weistra | The Netherlands
Urban Ballet | Massala Dance Company | France
Interference | Julianna Ottlick | Hungary
2-28 | Florent Schwartz | France
Amorphous | Dadans | Turkey

Saturday 3 August

2-5PM Alka Jalan Foundation Hela Fattoumi | France

Sunday 4 August

10AM-12PM Kolkata Centre for Creativity Tommaso Petrolo | UK
2-4PM Kolkata Centre for Creativity Parth Bhardwaj

Monday 5 August

11AM-1PM Kolkata Centre for Creativity Gabrielle Revlock | USA
(Free open workshop)

Registration is 30 minutes before the class. Limited spaces on a first come basis. For enquiries call +91 8017463292.

MORE INFO ON WORKSHOPS: HERE

SUPPORTED BY